Nevada - Chapter 13 - Interim Measures in the United States in Aid of Arbitration
[…] NRS 38.222.
(a) If so, please describe the nature of any such provisional relief that is available.
Nevada does not statutorily define the available provisional relief. Nevada courts and commentators have contemplated the following relief under NRS 38.222: attachment; temporary restraining orders or preliminary injunctions; receivership; and sanction for evidentiary spoliation. Nevada statutes and cases also recognize the following remedies as provisional relief without regard to NRS 38.222: arrest and bail; claim and delivery; interpleader; and lis pendens.
(b) If so, please indicate whether this may be done before or after an arbitration is commenced.
Both. A court may order provisional remedies “before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act.” NRS 38.222(1). After an arbitrator is able to act, a party “may move the court for a provisional remedy only if the matter is urgent and the arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy.” NRS 38.222(2)(b). See Bowers v. Southwest Homes Ltd., No. A516972, 2010 WL 4919052 (8th Jud. Dist. Ct., Clark County, Nev., Mar. 19, 2010).