Georgia - Chapter 6 - Interim Measures in the United States in Aid of Arbitration
[…] SCL Basilisk AG v. Agribusiness United Savannah Logistics LLC, 875 F.3d 609, 616 (11th Cir. 2017) (noting that § 9-9-30 allows a court to enter an order “order to preserve assets (in the event of arbitral victory) or to protect trade secrets (in the course of arbitral discovery)”).
(a) If so, please describe the nature of any such provisional relief that is available.
Under the GAC, a superior court
“may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy.” O.C.G.A. § 9-9-4(e). That said, provisional relief may only be granted “on the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” Id.
(b) If so, please indicate whether this may be done before or after an arbitration is commenced.
The GAC allows a court to issue provisional remedies before or after an arbitration has commenced.