Connecticut - Chapter 3 - Interim Measures in the United States in Aid of Arbitration
[…] Originally from Interim Measures in the United States in Aid of Arbitration
PREVIEW
RELIEF PROVIDED BY COURTS
1. Are courts in your state authorized to issue orders of attachment, injunctions or other provisional orders with respect to arbitration proceedings?
(a) If so, please describe the nature of any such provisional relief that is available.
(b) If so, please indicate whether this may be done before or after an arbitration is commenced.
While it only applies to arbitration agreements executed before October 1, 2018, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-422 remains in effect and provides: “At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed.”